DESIGNER’S TROPHY

 

Presented to the Club in May 1970 by Austin (Tony) C Burdon, A. Harper, Sons & Bean’s Chief Designer during early 1920s.  Designer of the Fourteen and Twelve.  The Fourteen was the first car designed wholly by Bean.

The trophy is a silver plate and is engraved with a picture of the Bean 14,

YP 7569 at the time was owned by John Sears, then briefly by the Club’s founders Rex & Joan Tapley, who then sold it back to John.  The car is now with the Lovelocks.

It was decided that the Trophy be awarded to the Bean which attended the most Club events and a list of eligible events was created for this purpose.  In more recent years, the Committee decided whose car was “the most seen Bean”.

 

Plate NOT engraved with winners.

 

All known winners listed below.

Trophies and Awards

 

1. Bean/Swift Shield.............................. best Bean or Swift on Daffodil Run

 

2. Biffen Trophy...................................... for best restoration

 

3. Committee’s Choice.......................... for Committee’s Choice at Daffodil award ceremony

                                                                  (Formerly known as the Montagu Trophy and/or

                                                                  Overall Winner’s Trophy)

 

4. Designer’s Trophy................................for most seen Bean 

 

5. Driving Test Trophy..............................for driving test winner in non Bean car

 

6. Landlord’s Choice................................Noggin landlord's choice

 

7. Lee Trophy............................................for male club member who has done most for club

 

gallery/designer's trophy

1970..............D. Cooksey........................14 hp Tourer 

1971..............A. Erskine..........................18/50 

1972..............A. Erskine..........................18/50 

1973..............S. Webb.............................14 hp 

1974..............R W Truelove......................11.9 hp 

1975..............R W Truelove......................11.9 hp 

1976..............T. Gurd................................14 hp  (S. Webb’s Car)

1977..............T. Gurd................................14 hp  (S. Webb’s Car)

1978..............S Webb...............................Bean

1979..............M. Evans.............................Bean

1980..............M. Evans.............................Bean

1981..............N. Cousins..........................12 hp 

1982..............N. Cousins..........................12 hp 

1983..............N. Cousins..........................12 hp 

1984..............A. Adams............................12 hp 

1985..............A Adams/ M Evans.............Beans

1986..............Andrew Adams...................12 hp 

1987..............Andrew Adams...................12 hp

1988

1989..............K. Denham..........................12 hp

1990..............D. Cooksey..........................11.9 hp 

1991..............K. Denham...........................12 hp 

1992..............G. Ward................................11.9 hp 

1993..............Not awarded

1994..............G Ward/ J. Davies.................11.9 hp 

1995..............G Ward/ D Cooksey..............11.9 hp for lending car to D. Cooksey for BCM

                                                                                 Rally.

                                                                                                                                    1996..............G. Ward.................................11.9 hp 

 

1997..............G. Ravenscroft................11.9 hp 

1997..............G. Ward...........................11.9 hp 

1998..............G. Ward...........................11.9 hp 

1999..............G. Ward...........................11.9 hp 

2000..............S. Fox..............................11.9 hp 

2001..............B. Best.............................14 hp 

2002..............G. Ward............................11.9 hp 

2003..............G. Ward............................11.9 hp 

2004..............B. Best.............................14 hp 

2005..............G. Ward............................11.9 hp 

2006..............J. MacKay.........................1925 14 hp tourer 

2007..............G. Ravenscroft..................1922 11.9 two seater 

2008..............G. Ward.............................1928 Hadfield 14/45 

2009..............C. Lovelock.......................1926 14 hp tourer 

2010..............D. Cooksey........................1925 12/14 Hill Climb Special 

2011..............G. Ward.............................1928 Hadfield 14/45 

2012..............S. Gray...............................1928 Hadfield 14/45 Saloon 

2013..............T. Hickling..........................1926 14 hp Tourer 

2014..............C. Lovelock........................1926 14 hp tourer 

2015..............D. Cooksey.........................1924 14hp Saloon

2016..............G. Ward..............................1923 11.9 Tourer 

2017..............T. Bruce..............................1927 18/50 

 

Bean Car Club - Trophies

 

Current Trophies

 

8. Long Distance Shield...........................for longest distance travelled on Daffodil Run

 

9. Mayor’s Choice.....................................awarded to car chosen by Mayor at Daffodil Run

                                                                   award ceremony.

 

10. Old Bean Trophy.................................for meritorious motoring 

 

11. Peter Cole Plate.................................for driving test winner in Bean (not engraved)

 

12. Rose Bowl (Holtzman)........................for female club member who has done most for club

 

13. Tapley Trophy.....................................for outstanding contribution of long standing benefit

 

 

Old Motor Gilt Plinth ...............................reported LOST at Committee Meeting 10 March 82 

 

Motor Cycle Trophy ................................reported LOST at Committee Meeting 10 March 82

 

Three Shields (silver) ...............................presented at the Daffodil Run – on 1975 list - LOST

 

Harding Commercial Vehicle Trophy......on 1975 list - LOST

(Silver plate) 

 

Marshal Trophy........................................on 1975 list - LOST

 

Pat Baker Trophy....................................for Sporting Achievements – did this trophy ever

                                                                 exist ? (Jan 89 Minutes Baker family wish to

                                                                 instigate memorial to Pat - silver plated car badge ?)

 

 

Roy Newton Shield ...................................suggested by his daughters – never happened ?

                                                                     Minutes of Jan 84, Barry Blight to design trophy

                                                                     with winged Bean CC badge to be awarded for

                                                                     highest attendance at club rallies.

 

March 82 Committee meeting: Barry Blight reported following could not be found:

 

Old Motor Gilt Plinth

 

Bean/Swift Shield..........................................subsequently found.

 

The Motor Cycle Trophy

 

The Montagu Trophy.....................................subsequently found

 

RETIRED TROPHIES

 

Landlord’s Choice (old) ........................................................Noggin landlord choice – engraved “Seven Stars”

LOST TROPHIES

gallery/bean swift challenge trophy (front of)

BEST BEAN - SWIFT CHALLENGE SHIELD

 

Awarded to the Best Bean or Swift Car at the Daffodil Run

Year                                                    Awarded to                        Vehicle                                        On Shield

 

1965.....................................................M Evans..............................Bean.............................................Front

1966.....................................................R. Tapley..............................1923 Bean 11.9............................Front

1967....................................................J Allaway...............................Swift.............................................Front

1968....................................................H M Buckley..........................Swift.............................................Front

1969....................................................H M Buckley..........................Swift.............................................Front

1982....................................................M. D Crouch..........................1915 Swift....................................Front

1983....................................................A C J Adams.........................1925 Bean....................................Front

1985....................................................A. Adams

1986

1991....................................................K B Denham...........................926 Bean......................................Front

1992....................................................C J Gray.................................925 Bean.......................................Front

1999...................................................J. & S. Gray.............................18/50 Tourer

2000...................................................J G. Wheeler............................18/50 Tourer..................................Back

2001...................................................B. Best....................................Bean Short Fourteen.....................No

2002...................................................G. Wheeler..............................18/50 Tourer...................................No

2003...................................................G. Ward..................................1923 11.9 Bean Tourer...................No

2004...................................................G. Ward..................................1923 11.9 Bean Tourer...................No

2005...................................................B. Best....................................1923 Bean 14 Tourer ....................No

2006...................................................T. Jeffery.................................1926 Bean 14 Tourer......................Back

2007...................................................G. Ward..................................1923 11.9 Bean Tourer...................No

2008...................................................M. Coles.................................1928 18-50 Bean Tourer................Back

2009...................................................M. Coles.................................1928 18-50 Bean Tourer................No

2010...................................................C. Lovelock............................1926 Bean 14 Tourer......................No

2011...................................................D. Chapman...........................1922 11.9 Bean Tourer...................No

2012...................................................S. Gray....................................1928 14-45 Hadfield Saloon.........Back

2013...................................................C. Lovelock.............................1926 Bean 14 Tourer.....................No

2014...................................................B. Best....................................1923 Bean 14 Tourer.....................No

LEE TROPHY

 

Awarded to member who has done most for the Club.

Donated by Don Lee in 1963, a very active member and Committee Member in the early years of the Club.

The trophy was dropped by the recipient at the award ceremony during the 1964 Dinner Dance at the Skyways Hotel.  As a result of this accident the Trophy is bent and became known as the Bent Lee Trophy.

gallery/lee trophy

 

Award​​​​​​ ​Date                             Awarded to                                                                   Reason

1963......................Yapp & Ridley.......................................Unstinting work for the Club

1964......................J. Wood

1965......................P. Haye.................................................Organisational & legal prowess

1966......................Rev J. MacDonald Smith

1967......................P. Haye

1968......................A. Keating............................................Long term submission of articles for Magazine

1969......................P. Barnwell & M. Butcher.....................Assistance to Rally Secretary over the years

1970......................C. Cottrell............................................Supporting numerous Club events

1971......................O. Legg...............................................Supporting numerous events & two AGMs?

1972......................C. Cottrell

1973......................O. Legg

1974......................A. Wheeler

1975......................A. Wheeler

1976......................O. Legg

1977......................C. Cottrell

1978......................S Webb

1979......................D. Hales

1980......................D. Hales

1981......................A. Wheeler.........................................Long support as Vice Chairman, duplicating    

                                                                                         & colating Magazine and regular attendance.

1982......................B. Evetts............................................Contribution of articles to Magazine

1983???................B. Evetts............................................Contribution of articles to Magazine

1984

1985......................B. Blight

1986......................D. Hollick

1987......................C. Lovelock

1989......................D. Cooksey........................................Restoration of 2 Beans ????

1993......................Not awarded

1995......................Not awarded

1996......................N. Cooksey........................................Organising events

1997......................N. Cooksey........................................Organising events

1998......................G. Ward........................................ ....Organising rallies

1999......................B. Martin............................................Kop Hill organising

2000......................G. Langham.......................................Many Years of film shows & Daffodil runs

2001.....................J. Musty

2002.....................B. Hudson

2003.....................G. Ravenscroft

2004.....................R. Clark

 

2005.....................M. Jones

2006.....................C. Lovelock

2007.....................M. Smith..........................Printing of Magazine over many years

2008.....................N. Stennett Cox...............Organising Norfolk Rally in Aug 2008

2009.....................M. Jones..........................Editing the Magazine & film show

                                                                      presenter over many years.

2010.....................C. Lunt.............................Organising rally to North Wales

2011.....................D. Fricker.........................Organising rallies and film show

2012.....................R. Blunden.......................Provided Field for OBS event

.2013.....................P. Woodruff.....................Marshalling over many years

2014.....................A. Wheeler.......................Organising stall at Littlewick for

                                                                      many years & representing Club at    

                                                                      Holyport

2015.....................R. Blunden.......................Organising Cobweb, Littlewick stall

                                                                      & providing Field for OBS event.                                                                          

2016.....................C. Lovelock......................Raising over £160 for Marie Curie by

                                                                      sale of books from estate of D & M. Lee.

2017.....................N. Smith............................Having OBS at Bishop’s Green Farm

 

LANDLORD'S CHOICE

 

Awarded by the Landlord /(Land Lady) of the Pub used for the evening Noggin & Natter in July each year.

Following the closure of the Seven Stars at Knowl Hill in 2011, the evening N&N moved to the Frog & Wicket at Eversley Cross.  As the existing Trophy was engraved with the name Seven Stars, a new trophy was acquired in 2013.  Chris Cooper very kindly paid for the new trophy which is an all metal Claret Jug.

This trophy is now presented at The Shoulder of Mutton, the current location for alternate N&Ns.

 

Note : there is a separate trophy for Landlord’s Choice for N&Ns held at the Royal Oak.

 

gallery/landlord's choice

Year                                                Winner                                                           Vehicle

 

1986.........................................N. Cousins.........................................Morris Flatnose Saloon

1987

1994........................................J. Carpenter........................................Alvis Special

1995

2000.........................................L. Paul...............................................Alpha Romeo 17/50

2001

2002

2003

2004.........................................P. Woodruff........................................1935 Riley Kestrel 12/4

2005.........................................D. Main..............................................1934 Triumph Gloria Tourer

2006.........................................D. Cooksey........................................1931 MG Montlhery Midget

2007.........................................L. Yorke..............................................1926 Humber 12/25

2008.........................................D. Cooksey.........................................1931 MG Montlhery Midget

2009.........................................C. Brown............................................1927 Invicta

2010.........................................C. Lovelock........................................1926 Bean Fourteen

2011.........................................D. Rolfe..............................................1927 Alvis Tourer

2012.........................................C. Roe................................................1938 Riley 12/4 Touring Saloon

2013.........................................C. Cooper...........................................1914 Calcott

2014.........................................J. Newman.........................................1937 Riley Kestrel 6 light saloon

2015........................................ J. Bedford..........................................1929 Austin 12/4 Fabric Saloon

2016.........................................D. Card...............................................1912 FN

2017........................................C & D. Smith........................................1936 Riley 12/4 Lynx

2018........................................M. Harding...........................................1932 Riley 14/6 Stelvio

 

BIFFEN TROPHY

 

Presented to Club by Bill Biffen of Bridgenorth in January 1967 for Club to decide how award.  Bill owned an immaculate Austin 12/4 Saloon and was an undertaker.  The Austin is reputed to have been kept in his Chapel of Rest.

 

Awarded to member who has done best restoration.

gallery/biffen trophy

Date                                  Awarded to                                                   Vehicle

 

1967.........................F. Eley...........................................................Austin Seven

1968 ........................C. Lovelock.................................................1927 Austin 12/4

1971.........................Not awarded

1972.........................J. Botley.......................................................Morris

1973.........................A. Wheeler....................................................Bullnose Chummy

1974.........................N. Wright

1975

1976.........................N. & M. Grenside.........................................1926 Morris Oxford

1977.........................D. Cooksey..................................................MG

1978.........................P. Harris.......................................................Morris

1979.........................R. Willis.......................................................Austin

1980.........................M. Evans.....................................................Bean 

1981.........................J. Parniak....................................................1927 18/50 (Australia)

1982.........................D. Cooksey..................................................MG M Type Coupe

1983.........................Not awarded

1984.........................B. Best........................................................Bean

1985

1986.........................C. Lovelock.................................................1925 Morris Tourer

1987.........................K. Denham...................................................Bean 

1988.........................P. Baker........................................................Alvis

1990.........................A. Wheeler....................................................Morris

1991.........................R. Ayre.........................................................Alvis 12/50

1992.........................K. Denham...................................................Bean

1993.........................A. Paul..........................................................Alvis

1994..........................L. Dickie......................................................Lea Francis

1995..........................I. Fraser.......................................................1916 Buick roadster

1996 .........................D. Yorke......................................................Citroen B type basketwork

1997..........................J. Asquith....................................................Austin 10

1998..........................P. Woodruff..................................................Riley Kestrel

1999.........................J. Carter........................................................1924 Citroen Cloverleaf

2000..........................H. Hickling...................................................1911 Sunbeam 16/20 Sports

2001..........................V. Nowell......................................................Riley Kestrel 12/4

2002..........................J. Musty.......................................................Dodge

 

2003........................J Simmonds...............................Austin

2004........................H. Martin....................................Dodge

2005........................T. & L. Dickie..............................Alvis

2006.........................M. Cleary...................................MG M type 

2007.........................M. Luscott Evans......................11.9 hp Bean tourer 

2008.........................C. Lovelock...............................14 hp Bean tourer 

2009.........................D. Cooksey................................12/14 hp Bean Hill Climb Special 

2010.........................D. Main ......................................Milwaukee Steam Car Racer 1901 

2011.........................W. Fraser....................................Marlborough 2 seater 1914 

2012.........................C. Lovelock................................Austin Seven Top Hat Saloon PO 1960

2013.........................D. Cooksey.................................Bean 14 Saloon 

2014.........................M. White.....................................1933 MG J2 Midget

2015.........................B. Luck.......................................Bean 30 cwt lorry

2016.........................U. Brand.....................................1936 Fiat Topolino

2017.........................D. Cooksey.................................MG J4

 

DRIVING TEST TROPHY

 

Given to the Club by Don Lee in 1982.

The driving test appears to have lapsed for many years and the trophy disappeared.

It came to light in 2002 and from then on has been awarded to the member who achieves the best score at OBS Driving Event.  People driving Beans are not eligible for this trophy as the Peter Cole Plate is awarded to Bean owners exclusively.

gallery/driving test trophy

Date               Awarded to                         Vehicle                                              Location

 

1982.............Hicky.....................1915 Metz

1983???.......Hicky.....................1915 Metz

Lost in intervening years. Resided on top of a wardrobe peacefully!

2002............C. Roe....................1929 Nash 442 Cabriolet DS 6610.................White Waltham

2003............Not awarded..........Test held at Royal Agricultural College...........Cirencester

2004............Not Held

2005............Not Held

2006............W. Cooksey.............Morris Minor GN 4524...................................Dudley

2007............C. Lovelock.............Austin 12/4 PP 8761......................................Bredgar

2008............C. Roe.....................Nash 422 DS 6610.........................................Fowey

2009............C. Roe.....................Riley 12/4 Touring Saloon EYO 117...............Dorset

2010............J. Farnham..............Austin Clifton 10/4 AKR 85............................Yateley

2011.............R. Wellings.............Bullnose Morris Cowley PD 128.....................Yateley

2012............J. Carter..................Ford Model A TM 6165...................................Yateley

2013............C. Roe....................Nash 422 DS 6610......................................Bury St Edmonds

2014............C. Roe....................Nash 422 DS 6610......................................Bradford on Avon

2015...........J. Carter..................Ford Model A TM 6165....................................Yateley

2016...........Not awarded. No tests held.

2017...........D. Main...................Triumph Gloria Tourer....................................Bishop’s Green

2018...........T. Bruce...................Riley..............................................................Bishop's Green

 

COMMITTEE’S CHOICE

 

Cup inscribed:

“The Bean Car Club

Montague Challenge Cup

for the best overall car

presented by

Lord Montague of Beaulieu”

 

Formerly awarded to the owner of the vehicle selected by the drivers present at the end of the Daffodil Run. 

Changed in 2014 to Committee’s Choice as a result of declining interest in voting by drivers and to speed up decision making at Christchurch.

Selection now by the BCC Committee.

Known as the Montague Trophy and/or Overall Winner’s Trophy

 

Note that in 1964, 65 & 66 the Daffodil run finished at Beaulieu.

Date                              Awarded to                                                    Car

 

1965.............................M Sumpster...................................1929 Riley 9

1966.............................Unknown

1967.............................D Whiting.......................................Sunbeam

14 years unknown

1982.............................P. Hickson.....................................1927 Hotchkiss Saloon

3 years unknown

1986.............................D. Lee...........................................1912 Wolseley 12/16

1987.............................B. Ingram......................................1931 Star Planet

7 years unknown

1995.............................E. Holley........................................1939 Standard 8 Drop Head Coupe

1996.............................C. Cooper......................................1912 Napier Colonial Tourer

1997.............................P. Nunn..........................................1927 Austin & Chummy Van

1998.............................N. Barrs..........................................Stutz Lancefield

1999.............................J. Carpenter...................................1932 Alvis Firefly/Speed 20 Special

2000.............................Unknown

2001.............................R Lockett........................................Rolls Royce Silver Ghost

2002.............................M. Darley........................................Siddeley Special

2003.............................C. Cooper.......................................1912 Napier Colonial Tourer

2004.............................G. Tapping......................................Humber 16/50 Tourer

 

gallery/committee's choice

2005............................M. Darley...................................Siddeley Special

2006............................L. Yorke.....................................1925 Ford T Safari Wagon

2007............................B. Morris...................................1934 Morris 15/6 Coupe Tourer

2008............................R. Green....................................1938 Triumph Flow Free Vitesse

2009............................P. Scott......................................1929 Ford Model A 

2010............................C. Cooper..................................1912 Napier Colonial Tourer

2011............................S. Lewis.....................................1936 Lagonda

2012............................R. Godwin..................................1912 Napier Colonial

2013............................C. Rose......................................1914 Ford Model T owned by C. Cooper

2014............................S. Butler.....................................1925 Willys Knight Roadster

2015............................T. Hirst........................................1937 Packard V12

2016............................P. Zaslawsky...............................1924 Bentley 3 litre